Uniresins’Prasad Akundi wins SAPMA Student of the Year Award

ForWebPrasad Akundi of Uniresins is the SA Paint Manufacturing Association (SAPMA) Student of the Year for 2012.

 

Akundi received his accolades when SAPMA and its training arm, the SA Paint Industry Training Institute (SAPITI), presented national awards to successful Gauteng students at a function in Alberton recently.

 

In addition to his SAPMA Student of the Year award, Prasad Akundi also won the BAMR/Elcometer Award for the highest national mark in the SAPITI examination’s Formulating Principles subject.

 

The other SAPMA 2012 Achievement Awards winners based in Gauteng were:

• Jacques de Jongh (O’Grady Coatings) – Idwala Award for highest mark in Basic Technology module;

• Nadine Stolz (Ferro) and Johan Lombaard (Ferro) – Peter Gate-Akzonobel Powder Coatings Award for highest mark in Powder Manufacture modules (the award was shared between the two Ferro students);

• Renen Furter (Beckers) – Arkema Resins Award for highest mark in Modifier module;

• Karlien Bekker (Pro Paint) – joint winner of BAMR Elcometer Award for highest assignment mark;

• Tricia Willie (W.R. Grace) – Harry Bosman Award for the Most Dedicated Student and BAMR Award for second highest marks in Basic Technology module;

• Derenee Hurter (Protea) – Lejn Award for the highest mark in Evaluation module; and

• Tseleng Tshwaela (Libra Paints) – ICI Dulux Book Award for the Most Diligent student.

 

 

Durban Achievement Award winners were:

• Lindiwe Madiba (ICI Dulux) winner of the BAMR Award for second highest mark for basic technology module;

• Thishen Krishna, Leanne Chetty, Yogaveli Moodley (Chemspec) winners of the TAG Solvents Award for highest mark in Paint Application module;

• Yogi Moodley winner of the Technipaint award for the highest overall practical mark in Paint Application;

• Leanne Chetty (Chemspec) and Adwin Ramcharan (ICI Dulux) joint winners of the BAMR Elcometer award for the highest Assignment mark in Paint Application (two of three winners);

• Amal Ramessur (Arkema Resins), deceased, posthumous winner of the Servochem award for highest mark in Convertible Media module and Tutors Award for being the most innovated and creative student in Durban;

• Johannes Groenewald (Smiths Plastics) winner of the Idwala book prize; and

• Nongcebo Ndlazi (ABE Construction) winner of the Acti-chem Award for the most dedicated student.

 

 

Cape Town Award Winner:

 

• Yassien Fortune (Dekro Paints), joint winner of the Kansai Plascon award for the highest mark in Basic Science.

 

 

Port Elizabeth Award Winners:

 

• Tracey Bailey, joint winner of the Kansai Plascon Award for the highest mark in Basic Science module; and

• Patrick Bramwell winner of the Kansai Plascon/du Pont Freeworld Automotive book prize.

 

 

International Awards:

 

Ian Nachamba of Astra Zimbabwe was the winner of three awards:

 

• The Engen Award for highest mark in Solvents & Media module;

• The Rolfes Colour Pigments International Award for highest mark in Pigments & Dispersion module; and

• The SAPITI Award for the highest overall mark achieved in Zimbabwe.

 

email

,